Tacoma Water - Systematic Flushing Program

posted Feb 23, 2017, 3:08 PM by Town Clerk

Tacoma Water sent the notification below:


February 20, 2017

If you are receiving this letter Tacoma Water will be performing Systematic Flushing in your neighborhood.

Dear Customer:

Systematic flushing is a program that complements existing water testing and preventive maintenance programs. Al' are part of our commitment to deliver pure, clean water to our customers. The benefits and impacts of the flushing program are detailed below.

Water Quality— Systematic flushing forces water to move through the water lines and out through the fire hydrants to remove rust and sediments that can collect in the water system.

Water System Reliability— While flushing, Tacoma Water personnel can easily find and repair malfunctioning valves, fire hydrants or blow-offs before they cause problems.

Additionally, data is collected during the flushing process to confirm our systems capacity to meet fire flow.

What to Expect: The day before the work will begins, Tacoma Water personnel will place high visibility signs along the streets in the area they plan to flush. The signs will be relocated each day as the crew progresses through your neighborhood to identify the area that may be affected.

It is likely that the sediments stirred up during flushing will discolor the water. You can easily keep this water out of your home or business by not using water while flushing is underway. This includes not running appliances that use water, such as washing machines and dishwashers.

Any discolored water that gets into your home or business water lines is temporary and not harmful. It should clear up quickly. If you experience discolored water or sediment in your water following flushing, remove aerators from your faucets and run the cold water for a few minutes. We also recommend that your first load of laundry after flushing be dark clothes, before you wash light-colored clothing.

During the flushing process, crews will be working at fire hydrants, in street intersections and at the end of cul-desacs. They will be opening and operating fire hydrants and blow-offs to create high water flows and velocities in the water system to scour and clean the inside of water mains. Please note water pressure and available flow may decrease at times during flushing.

For More Information: If you have questions about the systematic flushing program or if your water does not clear up a short time after flushing, please call Rick Thompson at 253-377-0629 or Kendall Funk at 253-502-8398 during normal business hours from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday. At all other times, you can call the Water Emergency Control Center at 253-502-8344.

Comments